Frequently Asked Questions - Simply Accident Plan

How can we help ?

In this section you'll find answers to some of the questions that customers just like you typically ask. Please choose your plan type by clicking on the links to the left.

If you still can't find what you're looking for - and can't see the answer in your plan terms and conditions - please call us on 0370 908 3481* (Monday - Friday 8am - 8pm; Saturday 9am - 5pm), or email us. Our Customer Services team will be happy to help.

For a full list of what is and isn't covered, please refer to the Simply Accident Plan policy document which also includes your terms and conditions.

Administering your policy / Miscellaneous

Claims and claiming


Administering your policy / Miscellaneous

Can I add my partner or children to my plan?

You can add up to four of your children or your partner's children up to the age of 18 to your policy, free of charge.

You can add your resident partner for an additional premium as long as they are 79 or under. 

To add people to your policy, simply call our Customer Services team on 0370 908 3481*.

Back to top


Can I cover my parents or siblings on my plan?

No, parents and siblings would need to take out a plan in their own right. You can only cover yourself, partner or spouse and up to four children on your plan.

Back to top


Can I increase my cover level?

You can increase your cover level once a year, up to the age of 69, but you must stay at that level for a minimum of 12 months before being able to change it again.

Find out more about different levels of cover.

Back to top


Can I reduce my cover level?

Provided you're covered by Level 2 or above, you can reduce your cover level at any time, as long as you've been at your current level for at least 12 months.

Find out about different levels of cover.

Back to top


Can I cancel my plan at anytime?

The plan is a monthly rolling contract, so you can cancel it at anytime with one months notice.

If your plan no longer suits your needs please give our friendly Customer Options team a call. The team is available on 0300 100 1105* Monday to Friday 8am to 8pm and on Saturdays from 9am to 5pm. They're always happy to help.

More information about cancelling your plan can be found in your terms and conditions.

Back to top


How do I make a complaint?

We aim to provide you with the very highest levels of customer service and care at all times. To maintain this service standard, we have a procedure you can use to raise any concern, complaint or recommendation you have by contacting Customer Services on 0370 908 3481* or writing to Simplyhealth Customer Services, at our registered office address of Hambleden House, Waterloo Court, Andover, Hampshire SP10 1LQ.

We will investigate any complaint and issue a final response. If you are not satisfied with our response, or we have not replied within eight weeks, you have the right to refer your complaint to:

Financial Ombudsman Service
Exchange Tower
London
E14 9SR

Telephone: 0800 023 4567 or 0300 123 9123 *

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk 

The Financial Ombudsman Service will only consider your complaint if you have given us the opportunity to resolve the matter first. Making a complaint to the Ombudsman will not affect any legal rights that you may have. We will send you full details of our complaints procedure if you ask us for them.

Back to top


Claims and claiming

Where can I get more information or additional help when making a claim?

To make a claim, please call customer services on 0300 100 1169*. If you are too ill to contact customer services, someone can do this for you. Any delay in reporting a claim will affect how quickly we can deal with your claim.

Full details about claiming can be found in Section 9 (page 7) of the policy document.

Back to top


How much am I entitled to claim?

This will depend on your level of cover and the nature of your injury. Children are covered for half the benefit amount of adults (except for the accidental death benefit where specific child limits apply as set out in the table of cover). No benefit will be payable for permanent total disablement if you are aged 75 or over and in paid employment, or 65 years or over if not in paid employment. If you are aged 65 or over, other benefits will be paid at 50% of the amount shown in the table of cover, except funeral and dental accident benefit which will be paid in full.

Back to top


Need help?

Existing Customers:

0300 100 1169  

Mon to Fri: 8am to 5pm

Secure website

secure websiteOur websites are on secure servers and data is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer by Quovadis

Quovadis